Skip to content

Lifetime Achievement

MAB Lifetime Achievement Award

In 1989, the MAB began the tradition of honoring individuals for their outstanding careers with the Lifetime Achievement Award. The highest honor bestowed by the MAB, Lifetime Achievement Award recipients are Michigan broadcast pioneers who have dedicated the majority of their professional careers to broadcasting in the state of Michigan and have distinguished themselves through a lifetime of service as a top manager or owner through excellence in broadcasting in state, national or international industry leadership; service on the MAB, NAB or other industry organizational boards; community involvement; and industry innovation. Click here for the Lifetime Achievement Award nomination form. 

2022

Karole L. White

Karole L. White
Michigan Association of Broadcasters

2021

Ed Love

Ed Love
WDET-FM (Detroit)

2020

Debbie Kenyon

Debbie Kenyon
Entercom Detroit

2019

Bruce Goldsen

Bruce Goldsen
Jackson Radio Works

2019

Sue Goldsen

Sue Goldsen
Jackson Radio Works

2018

Michael Walenta

Michael Walenta
WGVU
Public Media

2017

Marla Drutz

Marla Drutz
WDIV-TV
(Detroit)

2016

Julie Koehn Lenawee Broadcasting Company Watch the Video Tribute 2015

Julie Koehn
Lenawee Broadcasting Company

2015

Jeanne Findlater

Bruce Goldsen
Jackson Radio
Works

2014

Mario Iacobelli

Sue Goldsen
Jackson Radio
Works

2013

Scanlan_Tom_130x165

Thomas Scanlan
Scanlan Communications Group

2012

Edward K. Christian

Edward K. Christian
Saga Communications

2011

Gary A. Reid

Gary A. Reid
Michigan State University

2010

P. Thomas “Tom” Bryson

P. Thomas “Tom” Bryson
WJRT-TV (Flint)

2009

Specs Howard

Specs Howard
Specs Howard School of Media Arts

2008

Richard Sommerville

Richard Sommerville
Sommerville Communications Corporation

2007

Ross Biederman

Ross Biederman
Midwestern Broadcasting Company

2006

John Wismer

John Wismer
Wismer Broadcasting

2005

Alan Frank

Alan Frank
Post-Newsweek Stations

2004

Nancy Waters

Nancy Waters
WCXT-FM (Hart)

2003

Jerry Colvin

Jerry Colvin
LIN Michigan Broadcasting
WOTV-TV (Battle Creek/Kalamazoo)

2002

Lester Biederman

Lester Biederman
Midwestern Communications

2002

Joe Blake

Joe Blake
WZAM-AM/WMQT-FM (Marquette)

2001

Bill Schroeder

Bill Schroeder
Time Life Broadcasting, Inc./
WOOD-AM/FM/TV
(Grand Rapids)

2000

Ken MacDonald, Sr.

Ken MacDonald, Sr.
MacDonald Broadcasting

1999

Robert G. Liggett, Jr.

Robert G. Liggett, Jr.
Liggett Broadcasting

1998

Verna Green

Verna Green
WJLB-FM/WMXD-FM (Detroit)

1997

Charles “Chuck” Fritz

Charles “Chuck” Fritz
Fritz Broadcasting

1994

J.P. McCarthy

J.P. McCarthy
WJR-AM (Detroit)

1993

James H. Quello

James H. Quello
Federal Communications Commission

1992

Ernie Harwell

Ernie Harwell
Detroit Tigers

1991

Michael O. Lareau

Michael O. Lareau
WOOD-AM/FM
(Grand Rapids)

1990

Carl E. Lee

Carl E. Lee
Feltzer Broadcasting

1989

George H. Williams

George H. Williams
WKBD-TV (Detroit)

Scroll To Top