Skip to content

Hall of Fame

Michigan Broadcasting Hall of Fame

Established in 2001, The Michigan Broadcasting Hall of Fame recognizes broadcasters in various areas of the industry for their leadership, achievements and contributions to their local communities. Hall of Fame inductees are chosen based on their distinguished professional career in Michigan broadcasting. Throughout their careers, Hall of Fame inductees have exemplified integrity, innovation, achievement, leadership, contributions to the industry and has been a positive influence on individuals in the profession. Click here for the Hall of Fame nomination form.

Aldrich Jane

Jane Aldrich
WLNS-TV (Lansing)
Inducted: 2020

Bob Allison

Bob Allison
WNZK-AM (Detroit)
Inducted: 2018

Elaine Baker

Elaine Baker
WOMC-FM (Detroit)
Inducted: 2004

Roger Ball

Roger Ball
WZZM-TV (Grand Rapids)
Inducted: 2001

Beckmann

Frank Beckmann
WJR-AM (Detroit)
Inducted: 2015

Tom Bender

Thomas Bender
SVP Greater Media
Inducted: 2007

headshot

George Blaha
MSU Football / Detroit Pistons
Inducted: 2014

Joe Blake

Joe Blake
WZAM-AM/WMQT-FM
Inducted: 2001

Jim Bleicher

James Bleicher
WJRT-TV (Flint)
Inducted: 2008

Bill Bonds

Bill Bonds
WXYZ-TV (Detroit)
Inducted: 2010

Pete Bowers

Pete Bowers
WBFH-FM (Bloomfield Hills)
Inducted: 2018

Brandstatter

Jim Brandstatter
UM Football / Detroit Lions
Inducted: 2014

John FX Browne

John F.X. Browne
John F.X. Browne & Associates
Inducted: 2006

Tom Bryson

P. Thomas “Tom” Bryson
WJRT-TV (Flint)
Inducted: 2007

Bill Burton

Bill Burton
Detroit Radio Advertising Group
Inducted: 2002

Ed Christian

Edward K. Christian
Saga Communications
Inducted: 2003

Tom Cleary

Tom Cleary
Michigan Association of Broadcasters
Inducted: 2009

Carolyn Clifford

Carolyn Clifford
WXYZ-TV (Detroit)
Inducted: 202

Cornelius Chris

Christopher H. Cornelius
Barrington Broadcasting
Inducted: 2013

Mort Crim

Mort Crim
Mort Crim Communications
Inducted: 2002

Toby Cunningham

Toby Cunningham
WKBD/WWJ-TV (Detroit)
Inducted: 2006

Rob David

Rob David
Handyman Productions
Inducted: 2017

Bob Driscoll

Robert T. Driscoll
WION-AM (Ionia)
Inducted: 2001

Bob Dyer

Bob Dyer
WKNX-AM (Saginaw)
Inducted: 2003

Sonny Eliot

Sonny Eliot
WWJ-AM/WDIV-TV (Detroit)
Inducted: 2002

Dick Estell

Dick Estell
WKAR-AM (East Lansing)
Inducted: 2017

Larry Estlack

Larry Estlack
Michigan Association of Broadcasters
Inducted: 2008

Tim Feagan130x165

Tim Feagan
iHeartMedia, West Michigan
Inducted: 2022

Fezzey

Mike Fezzey
WJR-AM (Detroit)
Inducted: 2015

Jeanne Findlater

Jeanne Findlater
WXYZ-TV (Detroit)
Inducted: 2001

Chuck Furman

Chuck Furman
WGVU Public Media
(Grand Rapids)
Inducted: 2006

Grace Gilchrist

Grace Gilchrist
WXYZ-TV (Detroit)
Inducted: 2004

Bruce Goldsen

Bruce Goldsen
Jackson Radio Works
Inducted: 2009

Sue Goldsen

Susan E. Goldsen
Jackson Radio Works
Inducted: 2014

dick haefner 130x165

Dick Haefner
WJR-AM (Detroit)
Inducted: 2022

Glenn Haege

Glenn Haege
Handyman Productions
Inducted: 2011

Harris Bill

Bill Harris
WEYI/WSMH/WBSF-TV (Flint)
Inducted: 2020

Ted Heusel

Theodore “Ted” Heusel
WAAM-AM (Ann Arbor)
Inducted: 2004

Jerry Hodak

Jerry Hodak
WXYZ-TV (Detroit)
Inducted: 2010

Howard Specs

Specs Howard
Specs Howard School of Media Arts
Inducted: 2005

Fred Jacobs

Fred Jacobs
Jacobs Media
Inducted: 2006

 

Paul Jacobs

Paul Jacobs
Jacobs Media/jacAPPS
Inducted: 2016

Sheri Jones

Sheri Jones
WLNS-TV (Lansing)
Inducted: 2018

Dick Kernen

Dick Kernen
Specs Howard School of Media Arts
Inducted: 2003

Michael J. King

Michael J. King
WILX-TV (Lansing)
Inducted: 2012

Julie Koehn

Julie Koehn
Lenawee Broadcasting Company
Inducted: 2012

Ray Lane

Ray Lane
Detroit Sportscaster
Inducted: 2005

Gordon Lawrence

Gordon Lawrence
WFUM-TV (Flint)
Inducted: 2008

linda lee

Linda Lee
WYCD-FM (Detroit)
Inducted: 2017

ArtLewis_Show130x165

Art Lewis
WSGW-AM (Saginaw)
Inducted: 2022

Diana Lewis

Diana Lewis
WXYZ-TV (Detroit)
Inducted: 2008

Ken Macdonald JR

Ken “Mac” MacDonald, Jr.
MacDonald Broadcasting
Inducted: 2011

Dave Maurer

Dave Maurer
Alpha Media (Saginaw)
Inducted: 2021

Mason Janet

Janet Mason
WZZM-TV (Grand Rapids)
Inducted: 2019

Charles Mefford

Charles Mefford
Midwest Family Broadcasting
Inducted: 2005

Harold Munn JR

E. Harold Munn, Jr.
Munn-Reese
Inducted: 2005

Peter Orlik

Dr. Peter Orlik
Central Michigan University
Inducted: 2003

Patrick

W. Lawrence Patrick
Patrick Communications
Inducted: 2015

Carl Pellonpaa

Carl Pellonpaa
WLUC-TV (Marquette)
Inducted: 2021

Bill Procter

Bill Proctor
WXYZ-TV (Detroit)
Inducted: 2019

Dick Purtan

Dick Purtan
WOMC-FM (Detroit)
Inducted: 2003

Palmer Pyle

W. Palmer Pyle
Northern Star Broadcasting
Inducted: 2012

Gary Reid

Gary A. Reid
Michigan State University
Inducted: 2007

Bob Reynolds

Bob Reynolds
WJR-AM (Detroit)
Inducted: 2001

Warren Reynolds

Warren Reynolds
WOOD-TV (Grand Rapids)
Inducted: 2001

Les Root

Luster “Les” Root
Cumulus Media
Inducted: 2006

Tom Scanlan

Thomas Scanlan
Scanlan Communications Group
Inducted: 2002

Steve Schram

Stephen Schram
Michigan Radio
Inducted: 2016

Tim Skubik

Timothy “Tim” Skubick
WKAR-TV (East Lansing)
WWJ-AM (Detroit)
Inducted: 2004

Erik Smith

Erik Smith
WXYZ-TV (Detroit)
Inducted: 2017

Larry Smith

Larry Smith
Liggett Communications
(Port Huron)
Inducted: 2020

Paul W Smith

Paul W. Smith
WJR-AM (Detroit)
Inducted: 2016

Tim Staudt

Tim Staudt
WILX-TV (Lansing)
Inducted: 2019

Chuck Stokes

Chuck Stokes
WXYZ-TV (Detroit)
Inducted: 2011

Rick Sykes

William R. “Rick” Sykes
Central Michigan University
(Mt. Pleasant)
Inducted: 2020

Tieman Hart

Will Tieman
& Wendy Hart
Spartan Sports Network
Inducted: 2013

Robbie Timmons

Robbie Timmons
WXYZ-TV (Detroit)
Inducted: 2013

Stephen Trivers

Stephen Trivers
Fairfield Broadcasting Company
Inducted: 2007

Richard Tuisku

Richard Tuisku
(aka Dick Storm)
WMPL-AM (Hancock)
Inducted: 2002

Bruce Turner

Bruce Turner
WNMU-TV (Marquette)
Inducted: 2021

Juke VanOss

Juke VanOss
WHTC-AM (Holland)
Inducted: 2009

Karole White

Karole L. White
Michigan Association of Broadcasters
Inducted: 2010

Scroll To Top